HOLLYWOOD, CA – 02-15-2019 (PRDistribution.com) — Friday, February 15th, 2019. Los Angeles. The American Film Awards® 2019 Experience was hosted on Thursday, January 24th, 2019, in downtown Los Angeles, near LA LIVE. The show was hosted by Aisha Berry and Hannah Chu, directed by Pastor Frank Ezenekwe, who also serves as the Executive Producer with Pastor Prophetess Ijeoma Ezenekwe. The show featured nominees and winners from 20 categories, music performances by Dj Wizz Kidd, Recording Artist Nicole Kelley and Music Director Ray Robinson.

 

Highlights of the show featured the launch of the American Film Awards® own Film Festival, PLAY, the Entertainment Union brand and Salvation247.com

 

The director of the show, Pastor Frank Ezenekwe promises an exciting show for 2020. 

 

“We will shut down LA LIVE next year and the show will be packed with great performances and a beautiful presentation featuring the best films of the year. Start early and enter your films for a chance to win”

 

The following are the American Film Awards® official list of Nominees and Winners in all categories. The Winners are in bold fonts, for more information please visit us at https://www.theafas.com/

 

 

BEST ACTION FILM

Avengers Infinity War

Black Panther (WINNER)

Mission Impossible 4

Upgrade

The Commuter

The Girl in The Spider’s Web

 

BEST DRAMATIC FILM

Leave No Trace

BlacKKKlansman

Burning (WINNER)

Chappaquiddick

Acrimony

 

BEST ROMANTIC FILM

If Beale Street Could Talk

A Star is Born (WINNER)

A boy, A girl and a dream: Love on Election Night

Cold War

Adrift

 

BEST COMEDY

DeadPool 2

Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)

Eighth Grade

Sierra Burgess is a Loser

Vice

 

BEST HORROR FILM

A Quiet Place

The Ranger

Bird Box (WINNER)

Hereditary

Halloween

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

Black Panther

Annihilation (WINNER)

Jurassic World – Fallen Kingdom

Solo – A Star Wars Story

Ready Player One

Bumblebee

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Isle of Dogs

Ralph Breaks the Internet (WINNER)

Mirai

Incredibles 2

Spiderman – Into the Spider-Verse

 

BEST ACTOR

Ryan Gosling, First Man

Stephan James, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)

Christian Bale, Vice

John Cho, Searching (WINNER)

Jim Cummings, Thunder Road

 

BEST ACTRESS

Nicole Kidman, Destroyer

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Kindergarten Teacher (WINNER)

Rachel Weisz, Disobedience

Rosamund Pike, A Private War (WINNER)

Sanaa Lathan, Nappily Ever After

Michelle Pfeiffer – Who is Kyra?

Michelle Williams, Wildlife

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

The Kindergarten Teacher, Screenplay by Sara Colangelo, Nadav Lapid

If Beale Street Could Talk, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, James Baldwin (WINNER)

A Star is Born, Screenplay by Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters 

Wildlife, Screenplay by Paul Dano, Zoe Kazan and Richard Ford

BlacKkKlansman, Screenplay by Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee 

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Roma

If Beale Street Could Talk

Black Panther (WINNER)

A Star is Born

Mary Poppins Returns

 

BEST LATINO AMERICAN FILM

Una Mujer Fantastica

Museo

Todos io Saben

Roma

Loveling

The Queen of Fear

Loving Pablo  (WINNER)

 

BEST BLACK FILM

Black Panther (WINNER)

If Beale Street Could Talk

Yardie

Pimp

BlackKKlansman

Nappily Ever After

 

BEST ASIAN FILM

Burning

Be With You (WINNER)

Psychokinesis

High and Low

Fullmetal Alchemist

The Monkey King 3

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Eva, Directed by  Benoît Jacquot, FRANCE (WINNER)

I am not a Witch, Director: Rungano Nyoni,  ZAMBIA/UK

Capharnaum, Director, Nadine Labaki, EGYPT

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Fauve, Jeremy Comte

Hair Wolf, Director Mariama Diallo

Eve, Susan Bay Nimoy (WINNER)

Calendar, Director Igor Poplauhin

Schacher, Director The Giger Brothers

Dodgy Dave, Charlotte Regan

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

1804: The Hidden History of Haiti, Director: Tariq Nasheed (WINNER)

Seeing Allred, Directors: Roberta Grossman, Sophie Sartain

Hale County This Morning, This Evening, Director: Ramell Ross

McQueen, Director: Ian Bonhôte

Crime+Punishment, Director: Stephen Maing

 

BEST CINEMATIC GAMING

Grand Theft Auto V

Call of Duty: Black Ops 4

Red Dead Redemption 2

Spider Man

Fortnite by EPIC GAMES (WINNER)

Need For Speed Payback

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Lee Chang-dong, Burning

Bird Box, Director, Susanne Bier

If Beale Street Could Talk, Director, Barry Jenkins (WINNER)

Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here

Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born

Ryan Coogler, Black Panther

 

THE BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR

Cold War, Director, Pawel Pawlikowski

Roma, Director, Alfonso Cuaron

The Kindergarten Teacher, Director, Sara Colangelo

Black Panther, Director Ryan Coogler

Bird Box, Director, Susanne Bier

If Beale Street Could Talk, Director, Barry Jenkins

Bohemian Rhapsody, Director, Bryan Singer

Sicario: Day of the Soldado, Director, Stefano Sollima

Media Contacts:

Company Name: The American Film Awards / Entertainment Union
Full Name: FRANK EZENEKWE
Phone: 3235036827
Email Address: Send Email
Website: www.theAfas.com

For the original news story, please visit https://prdistribution.com/news/american-film-awards-2019-celebrates-the-best-films-of-the-year-at-a-gala-in-downtown-los-angeles-just-before-the-oscars.html.

Powered by WPeMatico